Toyota RAV4 vs. Highlander: What's the Difference?

Last Updated: August 26, 2026
Choosing the right SUV can be tough when you’re provided with two great options. Fortunately, they are two difference vehicle for a reason with two different solutions to fit your needs. The Toyota RAV4 and the Toyota Highlander are both versatile and capable SUVs designed with different drivers in mind.
There’s a reason the Toyota RAV4 is the best-selling SUV of all time and has sold over 15 million units as of 2025. It’s designed for people who want the benefits of an SUV with large cargo room, higher visibility, and comfortable seating, but the maneuverability of a mid-size car. Toyota also makes the hybrid drivetrain standard to all 2026 models, helping to reduce your carbon footprint and give you excellent fuel economy on every trim.
For Canadian shoppers, the RAV4's Canadian production adds another reason to feel good about choosing a vehicle that's assembled right here at home while still benefiting from Toyota's global engineering and manufacturing expertise.
- Seating for 5
- Fuel efficient
- Standard AWD
- Easy to use technology
Starting MSRP: $37,500
―――――――――――――――――――――――――――――――――――――――――――
Toyota has been producing its three-row, mid-size crossover SUV since 2000. The Toyota Highlander is the perfect mid-size SUV perfect for large families, weekend getaways, or if you just need a lot of space. With the option of 7 or 8 seats, 4 gas-powered models, and 3 hybrid models, the Highlander is flexible to your needs.
- Seating up to 8
- Towing capabilities
- Available AWD
- Cargo + flexible seating
Starting MSRP: $51,535
| MSRP by Trim | 2026 RAV4 | 2026 Highlander |
LE (Hybrid) | $37,500 | - |
XLE | - | $51,535 |
XLE (Hybrid) | $41,300 | $54,835 |
Woodland (Hybrid) | $47,000 | - |
XSE | - | $55,370 |
XSE (Hybrid) | $50,900 | - |
Limited | - | $56,915 |
Limited (Hybrid) | $52,000 | $60,215 |
Size & Space
The biggest difference between the Toyota RAV4 and the Toyota Highlander is the size.
While the RAV4 is obviously smaller than the Highlander with less seating and less cargo space, its compact size makes it easy to navigate downtown Edmonton or tight parking spaces. That being said, the Highlander offers third row seating, fitting up to 8 passengers depending on your configuration choices.
The RAV4 provides 1,070 L (37.9 cu. Ft.) of cargo space that gives you plenty of room for groceries, strollers, sports equipment, and everyday gear. With all three rows upright, the Highlander provides 453 L (16 cu. Ft.) of cargo space and up to 1,371 L (48.4 cu. Ft.) of cargo space with the third row folded down.
The roughly 14-inch difference in length between the two SUVs is noticeable, but it also highlights the different purposes they serve. The RAV4's smaller footprint makes it easier to maneuver and park, while the Highlander's larger body provides more room for passengers and cargo.
For passenger comfort, the RAV4's two-row layout gives everyone a comfortable amount of space, making it a great option for smaller families. The Highlander gives you significantly more flexibility with its three rows, but the third row is best suited for children or shorter trips, especially for adults who may find the available legroom more limited. When you don't need the third row, folding it down opens up considerably more cargo space.

RAV4

Highlander
Power & Driving Experience
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 keeps things simple with a 2.5L 4-cylinder hybrid powertrain producing 236 horsepower. The standard hybrid setup delivers smooth, responsive power and keeps fuel consumption low. Drive Mode Select offers Normal, Eco, Sport and EV modes that you can adjust to customize your driving experience no matter where you're headed. The RAV4 can also tow up to 3,500 lbs which gives you plenty of capability for trailers, recreational gear and weekend adventures.
The 2026 Toyota Highlander gives you more choice when it comes to power. The gas model uses a 2.4L turbocharged 4-cylinder engine producing 264 horsepower, while the Highlander Hybrid pairs a 2.5L 4-cylinder engine with Toyota's Hybrid Synergy Drive for 243 horsepower. Gas models can also be equipped with Multi-Terrain Select, with modes for Mud & Sand, Rock & Dirt, Snow, and Normal, making the Highlander a strong option for those who want additional traction-focused capability. Towing capacity reaches 5,000 lbs with the gas model and tow up to 3,500 lbs on the hybrid model.
| Fuel Consumption | RAV4 | Highlander |
City/Highway/Combined L/100km | 5.1/6/5.5 | 11/8.4/9.9 (6.6/6.8/6.7 on hybrid models) |
Fuel Capacity | 55 L | 68 L (64 L on hybrid models) |

RAV4

Highlander
Technology
The Toyota RAV4 has some newer tech due to the next-generation Toyota Multimedia system and available larger displays. It offers a 12.9-inch touchscreen, 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, available JBL audio, wireless charging, and an available head-up display. The RAV4 also lets you use your smartphone as a key with Digital Key 2.0.
The Highlander focuses more on a familiar tech experience while still offering the features you need. With an available 12.3-inch touchscreen and 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, available JBL audio, wireless charging, and an available head-up display, these features are useful for families and features designed to make everything comfortable and convenient.

RAV4

Highlander
Interior
Both the Toyota RAV4 and Highlander are designed to keep you comfortable year-round, with features like heated front seats and a heated steering wheel available on both.
The RAV4 offers dual-zone automatic climate control and available premium touches like ventilated front seats, wireless charging, a panoramic moonroof and head-up display. The larger Highlander takes comfort a step further with three-zone climate control and standard wireless charging, making it especially well suited to families and longer road trips. Both can also be equipped with a panoramic moonroof and head-up display for an added premium feel.
RAV4 | Highlander | |
Heated steering | Available | Available |
Heated front seats | ✓ | ✓ |
Ventilated front seats | Available | Available |
Seat material | Fabric / SofTex | SofTex / Leather |
Wireless charging | Available | ✓ |
Climate control | Dual-zone automatic | 3-zone automatic |
Panoramic moonroof | Available | Available |
Head-up display | Available | Available |

RAV4

Highlander
Safety
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is equipped with the latest Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 to give you added confidence on everyday drives and longer road trips. It includes features like automatic high beams, dynamic radar cruise control, lane departure alert, lane tracing assist, pre-collision system, proactive driving assist, and road sign assist. All these features are designed to help you stay aware, confident, and safe behind the wheel.
The RAV4 also has an available panoramic view monitor. These cameras provide multiple exterior angles on the 12.9” touchscreen to show you a 360° top-down panorama, side clearance, cornering, and see-through views to help with parking or maneuvering tight spaces.
The Toyota Highlander is equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 2.5+ which includes automatic high beams, dynamic radar cruise control, lane departure alert, lane tracing assist, and pre-collision system. On Limited and Platinum trims, available parking safety features can help make reversing and maneuvering easier. Rear Cross Traffic Braking can automatically apply the brakes if it detects a potential collision while you're backing up.
A birds eye view camera is available on the Highlander with a live, rotating, 360° view of surrounding area which can be especially useful given the larger SUV size.

Lane Tracing Assist

Pre-Collision System

Lane Departure Assist

Dynamic Radar Cruise Control
Comparison Chart
RAV4 | Highlander | |
Vehicle type | Compact SUV | Mid-size SUV |
Powertrain | 2.5L 4-cyl. hybrid | 2.4 turbo 4-cyl. gas / 2.5L hybrid |
Horsepower | 236 hp | 264 hp gas / 243 hp hybrid |
Fuel economy | As low as 5.5 L/100 km | As low as 6.7 L/100 km |
Seating | 5 passengers | 7 or 8 passengers |
Towing | Up to 3,500 lbs | Up to 5,000 lbs |
Cargo space | 1,070 L behind second row | Up to 2,387 L behind first row |
Multi-terrain select | - | Available on gas models |
Touchscreen | Up to 12.9” | Up to 12.3” |
Safety system | Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 | Toyota Safety Sense 2.5+ |
Starting MSRP | $37,500 | $51,535 |
Best suited for | Everyday driving, efficiency, smaller families | Larger families, road trips, towing |
Summary
The RAV4 and Highlander are among Toyota’s most popular models for a reason, but they aren’t exactly competing for the same type of buyer.
Both SUVs provide enough space for your grocery runs, comfort for road trips to the mountains, and space for all your sports gear, but the RAV4 provides a better fit for someone who wants a compact, efficient, and tech-focused SUV that’s easy to drive around Edmonton. The Highlander is designed for shoppers who need a bit more space, more seating, and greater towing capability. Both offer standard AWD and Toyota's reputation for reliability, so the decision largely comes down to how much vehicle you actually need.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 if you want:
- A compact SUV
- To prioritize fuel efficiency
- Everyday versatility
Choose the Toyota Highlander if you want:
- Third row seating
- Power and towing
- Large family capability
Whichever SUV you decide is best for you, come and take it for a spin at Toyota on the Trail at 5210 Calgary Trail NW. Our friendly and experienced staff will be sure to help you find your next Toyota.
FAQs
Does the Toyota RAV4 have a third row?
No, the Toyota RAV4 does not have a third row. It can seat up to 5 passengers across two rows which makes it a great option for a comfortable and versatile SUV.
Which Toyota SUV is good for families?
Both the Toyota RAV4 and Toyota Highlander are great family SUVs depending on how much space your family needs. The RAV4 is great for smaller families who want a comfortable and versatile SUV with room for groceries, car seats, sports gear, and more, making it great for every day use. The Highlander is a better choice for large families with seating for 7 or 8 and easy access to the third row. 3-zone climate control also is a nice family-friendly touch.
Does the RAV4 or Highlander have better fuel economy?
The RAV4 gets better fuel economy especially with hybrid coming standard on all trims. The RAV4 achieves as low as 5.1 L/100km, while the Highlander achieves as low as 6.6 L/100km on the hybrid model.
How much can the Toyota Highlander tow?
The Toyota Highlander can tow up to 3,500 lbs of cargo on hybrid models and up to 5,000 lbs on gas models.
Where can I test drive the RAV4 or Highlander in Edmonton, AB?
You can test drive both the Toyota RAV4 and Toyota Highlander at Toyota on the Trail at 5210 Calgary Trail NW.
You May Also Like
AMVIC Licensed Business. All offers available OAC. All vehicle images are for display only and may not be available to purchase. Manufacturer’s Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) is set by the manufacturer and may not reflect the dealer’s actual selling price. Pricing displayed is based on the dealer’s stock number (STK#) and may differ from MSRP. All pricing and availability subject to change. See dealer for details.


